Social Networks Ranking – Liga NOS (05/2020)

Social media is undoubtedly the fastest and most comprehensive way for clubs to communicate with their supporters. Today we present you the first ranking of Liga NOS clubs on social networks concerning their total number of followers.

In aggregate terms, the number of fans of the clubs participating in this edition of Liga NOS corresponds to a total of 19,722,800. Facebook represents 59% while Instagram accounts for 22% and Twitter 19%.

Regarding the clubs, FC Porto, SL Benfica, and Sporting CP occupy the podium, followed by SC Braga, with the first three clubs accounting for 89% of total fans.

#ClubFacebookInstagramTwitterTOTAL
1FC Porto4.082.1001.423.8001.228.0006.733.900
2SL Benfica3.707.2001.512.2001.290.0006.509.400
3Sporting CP2.550.200916.400758.3004.224.900
4SC Braga300.400106.900170.600577.900
5Vitória SC163.40087.60041.000292.000
6Boavista FC134.90032.20040.100207.200
7Rio Ave FC105.70037.30032.500175.500
8CS Marítimo129.60019.50013.000162.100
9Portimonense SC79.40065.0007.900152.300
10FC Paços de Ferreira87.40019.60018.300125.300
11FC Famalicão51.40050.2005.500107.100
12Vitória FC77.10022.4003.700103.200
13CD Tondela59.90024.50016.500100.900
14CD Santa Clara43.20022.5001.40067.100
15Gil Vicente FC38.50019.9003.70062.100
16Moreirense FC33.10015.00010.40058.500
17CD Aves28.50017.7005.10051.300
18Belenenses SAD5.3006.00080012.100
TOTAL11.677.3004.398.7003.646.80019.722.800

Note 1: Values rounded up to hundreds.

Note 2: Data collected on May 20, 2020.

Follow us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/FootballIndustry and on Instagram https://www.instagram.com/football.industry/

Nuno Bolas

Escrito por: Nuno Bolas

Experienced Pricing and Product Manager with recognized knowledge about the football business.