TV Rights Revenues – Serie A 2012/20130

Clubs from the 2012/2013 edition of Serie A will receive 865 million Euros regarding the television (TV) rights of the competition.

The Italian league follows a centralized model of distribution of the TV revenues based on the following criteria: 40% of revenues are distributed equally among the clubs (17.3 million Euros per club), 25% are allocated according to the number of supporters of each club, 5% is shared according to the population of the clubs location, 5% as a result of the performance in last season, 15% according to the previous five seasons (07/08 to 11/12) and the remaining 10% are distributed according to the historical performance of the clubs between 1946/47 and 2006/07.

Juventus, 2012/2013 champions, will receive the highest amount among the 20 clubs who competed in Serie A (11% of the total amount). The ratio between the amount given to Juventus and the one belonging to Pescara (club with the lowest amount and last placed in 2012/2013 Serie A) is 4.45.

ClubSerie A 12/13 Table PositionEqual ShareSupporters CriteriaLocation Criteria12/13 PerformancePerformance Previous 5 Seasons (07/08-11/12)Historical Criteria (1946/47-2006/07)TOTAL% of Total
Juventus117,3151,193,114,1211,138,2495,1011,0%
AC Milan317,3135,044,283,7111,747,8379,919,2%
Internazionale917,3135,984,282,4712,367,4279,829,2%
Napoli217,3121,334,153,929,894,9461,547,1%
AS Roma617,3116,225,693,0910,517,0059,826,9%
Lazio717,318,405,692,898,045,7748,085,6%
Fiorentina417,316,181,353,508,656,5943,595,0%
Udinese517,313,770,733,309,273,3037,684,4%
Palermo1817,315,351,680,627,422,4734,854,0%
Sampdoria1417,313,091,191,446,185,3634,574,0%
Cagliari1117,315,260,762,065,562,8833,843,9%
Torino1617,314,643,111,031,246,1833,503,9%
Genoa1717,313,091,190,826,803,7132,923,8%
Atalanta1517,312,811,491,244,334,1231,293,6%
Bologna1317,313,501,341,652,474,5330,803,6%
Catania817,313,331,472,683,711,6530,143,5%
Parma1017,312,110,602,274,952,0629,293,4%
Chievo1217,312,090,371,863,090,4125,132,9%
Siena1917,311,390,370,411,850,8222,152,6%
Pescara2017,311,570,440,210,621,2421,382,5%
TOTAL346,20216,3343,2743,28129,8086,52865,40
Nuno Bolas

Escrito por: Nuno Bolas

Experienced Pricing and Product Manager with recognized knowledge about the football business.

Deixe uma opinião

Pode usar algumas das tags HTML e atributos: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>


*